Local Organizing Committee (LOC)

Eyasu Hailu Tamene (PhD)
Addis Ababa University
(LoC Chair)

Alemayehu Teferi Gudina (MA)
Senior Advisor at DDIA
(LoC Vice Chair)

Elizabeth Demissie Dadi (Lecturer)
Addis Ababa University
(Legacy Book Project Sub Committee Coordinator)

Ababo Tura Beyene (Ass. Lecturer)
Addis Ababa University

(Program Sub Committee Coordinator)

Ethiopian National Association of the Deaf (ENAD)
(Sponsorship Sub Committee Coordinator)

 

Andargachew Deneke Demssie (PhD)
Addis Ababa University
(Social Sub Committee Coordinator)

Abay Tesfaye 
Lecturer  Addis Ababa University
(LoC Secretary)

Pawlos Kassu Abebe (PhD)
Addis Ababa University
(Scientific and Topic Sub Committee Coordinator)

 

Ministry of Women and Social Affairs/Represented by Mr. Mohamud Kedir
(Logistics Sub Committee Coordinator)

TISLR 15 Topic Committee Members
Gladys Tang, Hannah Lutzenberger; Jill Morford; Julie Hochgesang; Leah Geer Zarchy; Lina Hou; Roland Pfau

TISLR 15 Scientific Committee Members

Adam Schembri; Agnes Villwock; Alexandra Navarrete González; Amy Lieberman; Andrew Nevins; Angoua Jean-Jacques Tano;  Annelies Kusters; Bencie Woll; Barbara Hänel-Faulhaber; Beatrice Giustolisi; Benjamin Anible; Benjamin Bahan; Brigitte Garcia; Carl Borstell; Carlo Geraci; Chiara Branchini; Christian Rathmann; Carol Padden; Kearsy Cormier; Corrine Occhino; Derib Ado; Desalegn Hagos; Diane Brentari; Diane Lillo-Martin; Elisabeth Engberg-Pedersen; Elena Koulidobrova; Endalew Assefa; Erin Wilkinson; Eyasu Hailu; Gaurav Mathur; Gemma Barberà Altimira; Giorgia Zorzi; Girma Gezahegn; Eva Gutierrez; Hanna Lutzenberger; Jill Morford; Thomas Hanke; Ingela Holmström; Jens Hessmann; Jeremy Kuhn; Julie Hochgesang; Justine Mertz; Johanna Mesch; Josep Quer; Kadir Gokgoz; Karen Emmorey; Laura Horton; Leah Geer; Lynn, Hou; Liona Paulus; Maartje De Meulder; Marloes Oomen; Mayumi Bono; Mekonnen Mulat; Mulusew Asratie; Natasha Abner; Nick Palfreyman; Nozomi Tomita; Pawlos Kasu; Piotr Tomaszewski; Reiner Konrad; Rezenet Moges-Riedel; Roland Pfau; Ronice Quadros; Serpil Karabuklu; Soya Mori; Tobias Haug; Tommi Jantunen; Ulrika Klomp; Vadim Kimmelman; Verena Krausneker; Zelealem Leyew Temesgen